Click here for a downloadable version

 

PRIVACY POLICY AND SECURITY STATEMENT

Montour Industrial Supply, Inc. (“Montour”) takes the privacy of our customers and the security of their personal information very seriously. We have prepared this Privacy Policy Statement to let you know how we collect, use, disclose and protect personal information that you may provide to us through Montour’s website (“Site”).

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect only the personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you:

  • Purchase, return or exchange our products;
  • Contact us, our sales associates or customer service;
  • Apply for credit;
  • Place online orders;
  • Request a catalog;
  • Visit or register with our Site;
  • Inquire about career opportunities; or,
  • Provide us with comments or suggestions

Personal information includes your name, shipping and/or mailing address, telephone number, facsimile number, email address, credit or debit card account number and may also include your purchase history. We use this information to process your orders, to ensure proper delivery, as well as to improve our customer service and production selection. From time to time, we may send you mail, email, facsimiles or call you with information about our products and service offerings if you have provided us with your name and address, email address, or facsimile or phone numbers. If you would like to stop receiving such promotional information from us, please contact us.

Personal Information We Share and Who We Share It With

  • We do not sell or rent information about you. All information provided to Montour remains absolutely confidential.
  • Montour will not collect any personal information about you except when specifically and knowingly provided by you.
  • Montour may share aggregate or summary information regarding its customers with partners, advertisers, or other third parties. This data will never identify you personally.
  • Like most other websites, Montour servers automatically track certain information about your activity on our site. This information may include the browser you are using, your IP address and the Montour pages that you visit. We use this information to assist us as we continually assess and improve the products and services we offer.
  • This privacy policy outlines what information is gathered about you, how that information may be used and your choices in how that information is used.

We may change or add to thus privacy policy so we encourage you to review it periodically.

  • This policy applies to Montour, its affiliates and subsidiaries.

Manufacturers

Montour purchases material from manufacturers that offer various products and services. We may share personal information about Montour’s customers with these manufacturers to provide you with tailored information about their products as well as providing services to you such as coordinating the delivery of material directly from the manufacturer. These manufacturers may also have their own confidentiality and/or privacy policies that set out the manner in which they will collect, use and disclose information in their custody. We encourage you to review each manufacturer’s confidentiality or privacy statement.

Sale of Business 

Montour reserves the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets to a third party acquirer.

Disclosure 

Please be advised that Montour must provide your personal information in response to a valid subpoena, court order or other legally valid inquiry or as otherwise required by law. We may also disclose information to assist us in collecting a debt owed by you or your company. We will notify you if we receive a valid subpoena, court order or other legally valid inquiry.

Online Registration

Registration is an optional service. You do not have to register to browse or shop online. When you register, you are asked for personal information such as your name, address, phone number, email address, a password that you select and optionally, your interests. Your registration information may be used to help make your online shopping quicker and easier, by pre-filling certain parts of your shopping information. When you register you will also have the opportunity to sign up for future marketing information from Montour.

Passwords

If you choose to register on this site you will be asked to create a username and password. In order to further protect your personal information, please do not share your password with anyone else. If you wish to cancel a password, or if you become aware of any loss, theft or unauthorized use of your password, please Contact Us.

No “phishing” allowed. We will never request your password, username, credit card information or other personal data through email. This practice, called “phishing”, is a scam designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an email that looks like it is from Montour requesting this type of personal information, please delete it.

Privacy Preferences / Opt-Out

As a registered user, you may request to see the personal information that we have about you. To access your profile information at any time, go to My Account. Although you may have opted not to receive marketing communications, you may still get order confirmations, product recall notices or other order-related communications.

Other Matters You Should Know

Legal

For the protection of our website and others, we may disclose information you provide to our website. Especially when we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with the law; to enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of our website, our users or others.

Warranty Disclaimer

WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF OUR SITE OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS OR PRODUCTS INCLUDED ON OUR SITE INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK.

Limitation of Liability

MONTOUR SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS SITE INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, SPECIAL DAMAGES, INCIDENTAL DAMAGES OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of text which your web browser software transfers from our Site to your computer when you visit our Site. Montour uses cookies to help us recognize your browser, make it easier for you to use our Site and to help us customize your experience. You may set your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Should you decide not to accept cookies from our Site, you will limit the functionality we can provide when you visit our Site.

Links to Other Sites

We may provide links to some of our vendors, links to sites to facilitate payment, and links to other sites we think you may find interesting. These sites operate independently of Montour and have their own privacy and security policies. Please be advised that we assume no responsibility whatsoever with respect to such site. We encourage you to review these policies before submitting any personal information through these sites.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website, it may become necessary to transfer data we collect from you to locations outside of the United States for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely. Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted or the security of our Site may be breached. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Children’s Privacy Policy

We recognize the importance of protecting privacy where children are involved. We are committed to protecting children’s privacy on the Internet and we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18. If a child has provided our website with personally identifiable information, we ask that a parent or guardian Contact Us.

How to Find Out About Changes to Our Official Privacy and Security Statement

In an effort to stay current, our Privacy policy may change from time to time. We’ll try to let you know via email. We suggest that you check this site periodically for any privacy modifications and effective dates. When you continue to use this website after we post changes, you are accepting the Privacy and Security Statement as modified. Our current Statement was last updated September 3, 2013. For further information about any of the information in this Statement, please contact: sales@montour.com.